From the Summer 2003 issue of Nobbut Torver magazine.
Well, the nobbut hunting season is just around the corner and with foot & mouth now well behind us, the Torver Nobbut Hounds are fit and fat and raring to go. Our first meet of the new season will, as ever, take place on the ‘Magnificent 12th’ and we’ll gather as usual in the car park behind The Church House Inn at 0800 sharp for The Tipple and speeches .
The Awa’ will sound at 0830 hours.
Huntsmen are reminded that full thrussocks should be worn on the opening day and participants are asked to note that the traditional Tranearth Green only is acceptable. There has been an unfortunate tendency in recent years for some of our younger members to appear in thrussocks in a variety of colours and members should note that plum coloured thrussocks may only be worn when accompanied by a beige throblyn. (Throblyns are worn from the LEFT shoulder to crotch – Please Note.)
Sir John Throbb, our excellent Master of Nobbut Hounds reports that the hounds are in fine fettle after a good closed season. Breeding has gone well with fourteen good whelps added to the kennel. He is particularly proud to introduce Bertie (kennel name: Jinglebert Humpadog - shown left) as having perhaps the finest ears of any nobbut hound since the great Bannishead Bob of long and dear memory.
About Nobbut Hunting
We have been most fortunate that because of the relative obscurity of nobbut hunting and its exclusive localisation to the Torver area, our sport has been overlooked in the formulation of the pernicious anti-hunt bill presently going through parliament. It may also be due in some part to the ferocious nature of nobbuts which discourages the cuddly bunny fraternity from taking much interest in their supposed welfare. Members of the public are strongly advised not to approach a nobbut should they be fortunate enough to see one but to contact the Hunt straight away and a team of experts will be dispatched to naggle it.
Good hunting and Awa ye Nob’t
NB: Some readers have complained that they have been unable to spot the nobbut in the ‘A Nobbut in its natural habitat’ photograph (above). It is really very simple. From a point adjacent to and slightly westward of the second tree to the right, pan left and upward diagonally approximately 32mm whilst leaning to windward. The nobbut is then behind you. Ed.